VISIT OUR OTHER SITES

Personal Injury and Bankruptcy

Client walks into our office seeking representation for a car accident that they recently had where the other driver was found at fault. After the client signed all the documents, they asked the following question: “will my personal injury case affect my pending bankruptcy case and do I have to disclose it?”


The short answer is YES. A personal injury case must be disclosed in the Bankruptcy Petition if it exists when bankruptcy is filed.


The longer explanation depends if you filed a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy because each has different set of requirements.


It is important that you ask all your legal questions if you find yourself in a similar situation.


www.YourLegalVoice.com





8 views